Latest Microsoft MCSD 70-486 exam questions and answers, 70-486 exam dumps online Practice Test

It’s not easy to get a Microsoft MCSD 70-486 exam certification. Capabledumps has been doing free exam content, and we help you gain
experience and improve your skills. Share 32 Microsoft 70-486 exam dumps and 70-486 exam PDF for free, all exam content from
pass4itsure Microsoft experts offer, want 100% to get 70-486 Exam certification We recommend you: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-486.html (complete: Q&As:232->> Latest Update) VCE Dumps + PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSD 70-486 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RbInQd_JLoUvOrvrz9wPyEfZ-ehDeY6X

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-486: Developing ASP.NET MVC Web Applications – Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-486.aspx

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are professional developers who use Microsoft Visual Studio 2017 and ASP.NET to design and develop web solutions.
Candidates should have a minimum of three to five years of experience developing Microsoft ASP.NET MVC–based solutions and knowledge
of Microsoft Azure Web Apps.

Candidates should also have the following experience:

Designing and developing web applications in an ASP.NET MVC model
Planning and designing user interaction solutions based on business requirements
Experience with the full software development life cycle of web applications
Developing and deploying to multi-tier environments, including Azure
Designing and developing asynchronous solutions

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSD 70-486 practice test free of charge (32Q&As)

 

QUESTION 1
You are developing an application that uses many small images.
When the images load, the application runs slowly.
You need to improve the performance of the application.
What should you do?
A. Preload all the images when the application starts to ensure that the images are cached.
B. Convert the images to ICO file format and stream all images on a single connection.
C. Host all images on a Microsoft Azure web role with multiple instances.
D. Combine all the images into a single image and use CSS to create sprites.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Because browsers limit how many concurrent HTTP requests they make to a website, a web page with many small icon images can result in a longer load time.
You can combine many small images into a single larger image – a CSS sprite – using the free ASP.NET Sprite and Image Optimization Library available from
Microsoft.
References:

 

QUESTION 2
You are designing a distributed banking application that handles multiple customers. A user may log on to the site to perform activities such as checking balances,
performing transactions, and other activities that must be done securely.
The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically and securely purged when the user logs off.
You need to save transient information in a secure data store.
Which data store should you use?
A. NET session state
B. NET profile properties
C. NET application state
D. Shared database
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 3
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
The application must allow users to enter JavaScript in a feedback text box only.
You need to disable request validation.
What should you do?
A. Apply and set the CausesClientSideValidation attribute on the text box to FALSE.
B. Apply and set the ValidateInput attribute on the text box to FALSE.
C. Use the HttpRequest.Unvalidated property to read the unvalidated form value.
D. Use the HttpRequest.Form property to read the unvalidated form value.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The HttpRequest.Unvalidated property gets the HTTP request values without triggering request validation.
Request validation checks for HTML markup and script that might indicate a potential cross-site scripting attack. By default, all values are checked using request
validation and if any values contain markup or script, ASP.NET throws an HttpRequestValidationException exception. Use this method if you anticipate that the
request will contain markup (for example, you are allowing users to post content that contains markup) and you want to get the raw value of a request.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/
library/system.web.httprequest.unvalidated.aspx

 

QUESTION 4
You are designing a distributed application.
The application must store secure information that is specific to an individual user. The data must be automatically purged when the user logs off.
You need to save transient information in a secure data store.
Which data store should you use?
A. Session state
B. Database storage
C. Profile properties
D. Application state
Correct Answer: A
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
ASP.NET session state enables you to store and retrieve values for a user as the user navigates ASP.NET pages in a Web application. HTTP is a stateless
protocol. This means that a Web server treats each HTTP request for a page as an independent request. The server retains no knowledge of variable values that
were used during previous requests.
ASP.NET session state identifies requests from the same browser during a limited time window as a session, and provides a way to persist variable values for the
duration of that session.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178581.aspx

 

QUESTION 5
You develop an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has several Razor views.
The application must support desktop and mobile devices by using server side code.
You need to choose an approach to support mobile devices.
Which two approaches can you use?
A. use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers but render the views with the same Razor layout depending on the device type.
B. Use the same controllers for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render different views depending on the device type.
C. Use different controllers and views for both desktop and mobile browsers, but render the views using the Bootstart framework.
D. Create separate areas for desktop and mobile browsers implementing independent controllers and views for each.
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation

 

QUESTION 6
You need to enable client-side validation for an ASP.NET MVC application.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Attach a custom validation attribute to the model properties that the view uses.
B. Reference the jquery, jquery.validate and jquery.validate.unobtrusive script files in the view.
C. Open the web.config file at the project root, and set the values of the ClientValidationEnabled and UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled keys to True.
D. For each form element, use the Validator.element() method to validate each item.
E. Add data annotations to the model properties that the view uses.
Correct Answer: BCE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: The validation can be implemented using jQuery and jQuery validation plug-in (jquery.validate.min.js and jquery.validate.unobtrusive.min.js).
C: When you are developing an MVC application in Visual Studio 2012 then the client-side becomes enabled by default, but you can easily enable or disable the
writing of the following app setting code snippet in the web.config file.
<configuration>
<appSettings>
<add key=”ClientValidationEnabled” value=”true” /> <add key=”UnobtrusiveJavaScriptEnabled” value=”true” /> </appSettings> </configuration>
E: The jQuery validation plug-in takes advantage of the Data Annotation attributes defined in the model, which means that you need to do very little to start using
it.
References:

 

QUESTION 7
You are designing an HTML5 website.
You need to design the interface to make the content of the web page viewable in all types of browsers, including voice recognition software, screen readers, and
reading pens.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Annotate HTML5 content elements with Accessible Rich Internet Application (ARIA) attributes.
B. Convert HTML5 forms to XForms.
C. Ensure that HTML5 content elements have valid and descriptive names.
D. Use HTML5 semantic markup elements to enhance the pages.
E. Use Resource Description Framework (RDF) to describe content elements throughout the entire page.
Correct Answer: ACD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: The aria-describedby property may be used to attach descriptive information to one or more elements through the use of an id reference list. The id reference
list contains one or more unique element ids.
References: https://www.w3.org/TR/WCAG20-TECHS/ARIA1.html

 

QUESTION 8
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that supports multiple cultures and multiple languages. The application will be sold to international customers.
The ASP.NET MVC application must store localized content in satellite assemblies for multiple languages.
You need to generate the satellite assemblies during an automated build.
Which tool should you use?
A. Gacutil.exeB. Al.exe
C. Ildasm.exe
D. nasm.exe
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Use the Assembly Linker (Al.exe) to compile .resources files into satellite assemblies. Al.exe creates an assembly from the .resources files that you specify. By
definition, satellite assemblies can only contain resources. They cannot contain any executable code.
The following Al.exe command creates a satellite assembly for the application MyApp from the file strings.de.resources.
al /t:lib /embed:strings.de.resources /culture:de /out:MyApp.resources.dll
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/21a15yht(v=vs.85)

 

QUESTION 9
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application that includes the following method.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
You need to test the GoldMined method.
Which unit test should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 10
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
The application has a contact view includes a form for editing the displayed contact.
You need to save the Contact object model when the form is posted back to the EditContact method using a POST method request.
Which code segment should you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.
A. public ActionResult EditContact(){var c = newContact(){FirstName = Request.QueryString[‘”FirstName”‘],LastName = Request.QueryString
[“LastName”]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}
B. public ActionResult EditContact(Contact c){SaveContact(c);return View(c);}
C. public ActionResult EditContact(FormCollection values){var c = newContact(){FirstName = values[‘”FirstName”‘],LastName = values
[“LastName”]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}
D. public ActionResult EditContact(QueryStringProvider values){var c = newContact() {FirstName = values.GetValue[‘”FirstName”‘],LastName = values.GetValue
[“LastName”]},SaveContact(c);return View(c);}
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

 

QUESTION 11
You deploy an ASP.NET MVC Web application to Internet Information Services (IIS). The application has a secure area that provides access to custom reports.
You must develop custom business logic to support the reports. The custom business logic has the following requirements:
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
You must be able to quickly modify and deploy updates to the business logic.
You need to develop the custom business logic.
What should you do?
A. Update the report logic to include the custom business logic. Use WebDAV to publish the reports to the server.
B. Develop a new HTTP module that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the HTTP module to IIS.
C. Develop a new HTTP handler that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the HTTP handler to IIS.
D. Develop a new ISAPI filter that includes the custom business logic. Deploy the ISAPI filter to IIS.
Correct Answer: CExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
An ASP.NET HTTP handler is the process that runs in response to a request that is made to an ASP.NET Web application.
ASP.NET maps HTTP requests to HTTP handlers based on a file name extension.
Incorrect:
Not B: HTTP modules differ from HTTP handlers. An HTTP handler returns a response to a request that is identified by a file name extension or family of file name
extensions. In contrast, an HTTP module is invoked for all requests and responses. It subscribes to event notifications in the request pipeline and lets you run
code in registered event handlers.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb398986.aspx

 

QUESTION 12
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application by using Visual Studio 2012.
The application throws and handles exceptions when it runs.
You need to examine the state of the application when exceptions are thrown.
What should you do?
A. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Enable the Thrown check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
B. From the Debug menu in Visual Studio 2012, select Exceptions. Disable the User- unhandled check box for Common Language Runtime Exceptions.
C. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode=”On” ><error statusCode=”500″ redirect=”CustomErrors.html” /></
customErrors>
D. Add the following code to the web.config file of the application.<customErrors mode=”On” ><error statusCode=”404″ redirect=”CustomErrors.html” /></
customErrors>
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Configuring the debugger to break for first chance exceptions To change when the debugger breaks, go to Debug->Exceptions…
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
When you first open this window you will see that there is a tree grid with one column and checkboxes.
* Break when Thrown. This includes a default list of exceptions known by the debugger, grouped by category. Note: The possible exceptions that could break from
this list is determined by the runtime you are debugging. For example, if you are using managed-only debugging then the debugger will never break for C++,
Win32 Exceptions, etc. even if they are configured to break when thrown.
* Checkboxes. If you check the box for a category, then the debugger will break for all First Chance Exceptions while debugging. If you don’t want to enable all
First Chance Exceptions, you can find the specific exception types that you wish to configure by using the search box.

 

QUESTION 13
You are designing a data-oriented application that features a variety of storage schemas.
The application object model must be mapped to the various storage schemas.
You need to enable developers to manipulate the data.
Which ADO.NET data access strategy should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. LINQ to SQL
B. Entity Framework
C. DataAdapter
D. DataReader
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 14
You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps.
The current layout resembles the graphic in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div
with an id of “year- selector”.
You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading.
You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design of the page.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
HTML5 slider contains min and max properties:
* min Minimum value of the range. Default minimum value is 0.
* maxMaximum value of the range. Default maximum value is 100.
Incorrect:
Not A: HTML5 slider contains “range” property, but it used for enabling and configuring range selection in slider, not for setting min and max possible values.
References: http://www.html5tutorial.info/html5-range.php

 

QUESTION 15
You are developing an Azure worker role. You enable crash dump collection for the role.
When the role starts, an external application stops responding.
You need to download the crash dump to determine why the application stops responding.
From which two locations can you download the crash dump? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Azure Blob storage
B. the temp folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance
C. Azure file storageD. the DiagnosticStore local resource folder on the virtual machine that is running the role instance
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When you enable collection of crash dumps, the resulting data is written to the CrashDumps directory in the DiagnosticStore local resource that is automatically
configured for your role. When crash dump data is transferred to persistent storage, it is stored to the wad-crash- dumps Blob container.

 

QUESTION 16
You are building an ASP.NET web application.
You must test the web application in multiple browsers at the same time.
You need to ensure that the application can use the Browser Link feature.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to False.
B. In the web.config file, set the value of the debug attribute to True.
C. Enable Browser link.
D. Use an external editor for webpages.
E. Enable source control server support.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Debugging must be enabled in the web.config file. To enable Browser Link, set debug=true in the <compilation> element in the project’s Web.config file.
References: https://www.asp.net/visual-studio/overview/2013/using-browser-link

 

QUESTION 17
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is deployed in a web farm and is accessed by many users.
The application must handle web server failures gracefully. The servers in the farm must share the short-term state information.
You need to persist the application state during the session.
What should you implement?
A. ASP.NET session state
B. A local database
C. A state server
D. Profile properties
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ASP.NET session state service provides a somewhat slower service than the in-process variant as we need to make calls to a remote server. All session data is
stored in memory so shutting down the state machine will wipe out all session data as well.
References: https://dotnetcodr.com/2013/07/01/web-farms-in-net-and-iis-part-5-session- state-management/

 

QUESTION 18
You are implementing a website redesign of an existing website that provides historical weather condition maps. The current layout resembles the following
graphic.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
Year selection is implemented as a set of links, which causes the page to reload when the user changes the year. The year selection HTML is contained in a div
with an id of “year- changer”.
You need to modify the page so that the user can change the year without the page reloading. You also need to ensure that there is minimal change to the design
of the page.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
jQuery code will bind the slider control to the div.
$(document).ready(function(){
$(“#slider”).slider();
});
Now, when you run this page then you will see a long slider on page with no range. As we have not specified any range.slider control comes with various options/
properties which can be set. Here are few of them.
1. min : Minimum value allowed for the slider.
2. max : Maximum allowed value for the slider.
3. step : How much you want to increment when you slide. Default is 1.
4. value : set default value of the slider.

 

QUESTION 19
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication. The user database contains a user named OrderAdmin.
You have the following requirements:
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
You need to implement the controller to meet the requirements.
Which code segment should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
With MVC4 a new attribute has been introduced, namely the [AllowAnonymous] attribute. Together with the [Authorize] attribute, you can now take a white-list
approach instead. The white-list approach is accomplished by dressing the entire controller with the [Authorize] attribute, to force authorization for all actions within
that controller. You can then dress specific actions, that shouldn’t require authorization, with the [AllowAnonymous] attribute, and thereby white-listing only those
actions. With this approach, you can be confident that you don’t, by accident, forget to dress an action with the [Authorize], leaving it available to anyone, even
though it shouldn’t.
References: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9727509/how-to-allow-an-anonymous- user-access-to-some-given-page-in-mvc

 

QUESTION 20
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following method- Une numbers are included for reference only.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 21
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application in Visual Studio 2012. The application supports multiple cultures.
The application contains three resource files in the Resources directory:
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
Each file contains a public resource named Currency with the localized currency symbol. The application is configured to set the culture based on the client
browser settings.
The application contains a controller with the action defined in the following code segment.
(Line numbers are included for reference only.)
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
You need to set ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency to the localized currency contained in the resource files.
Which code segment should you add to the action at line 03?
A. ViewBag.LocaIizedCurrency = Resources.ProductDictionary.Currency;
B. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency =
HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”, new System.Globalization.CultureInfo(Men”));
C. VievBag.LocalizedCurrency =
HttpContext.GetLocalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”);
D. ViewBag.LocalizedCurrency =
HttpContext.GetGlobalResourceObject(“ProductDictionary”, “Currency”);
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Only the Resources class is used.

 

QUESTION 22
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment uses Active Directory with delegation to access secure resources.
Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences.
You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on.
What should you do?
A. Enable Forms authentication
B. Enable Windows authentication
C. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IISD. Enable Digest authentication
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements for Delegation
Delegation relies on Integrated Windows authentication to access resources. There is no limit on the number of computers that you can delegate your account —
you must correctly configure each of them. The Integrated Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist:
/ You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory.
/ You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation.
References: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/810572

 

QUESTION 23
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed to servers on multiple networks.
The application must be compatible with multiple browsers. You must track the page number that the user is viewing in search results.
You need to program the location for storing state information.
Where should you persist state information?
A. Session
B. QueryString
C. Application
D. TempData
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 24
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that uses forms authentication to verify that the user is logged in.
Authentication credentials must be encrypted and secure so no user identity is exposed.
You need to ensure that user credentials are persisted after users log on.
Where should you store the credentials? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. In Session on the server
B. In a cookie stored in the browser
C. In ViewData in the application
D. In TempData on the server
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Server sessions and cookies can both be configured to secure and they both persist after the users log on.
Incorrect:
Not C: ViewData’s life only lasts during current http request. Not D: TempData is a bucket where you can dump data that is only needed for the following request.
That is, anything you put into TempData is discarded after the next request completes.

 

QUESTION 25
You are designing an enterprise-level Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) application. User accounts will migrate from the existing system. The new
system must be able to scale to accommodate the increasing load.
You need to ensure that the application can handle large-scale role changes.
What should you use for authorization? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)
A. Resource-based trusted subsystem model
B. Identity-based approach
C. Role-based approach
D. Resource-based impersonation/delegation model
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Advanced Maturity: Authorization as a Service
In the advanced level of maturity for authorization, role storage and management is consolidated and authorization itself is a service available to any solution that
is service- enabled.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
* The Trusted Subsystems Model
Once authorization is available as an autonomous service, the need for impersonation is eliminated. Instead of assuming the identity of the user, the application
uses its own credentials to access services and resources, but it captures the user’s identity and passes it as a parameter (or token) to be used for authorization
when a request is made. This model is referred to as the trusted subsystem model, because the application acts as a trusted subsystem within the security
domain.

 

QUESTION 26
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC web application for viewing a photo album. The application is designed for devices that support changes in orientation,
such as tablets and smartphones. The application displays a grid of photos in portrait mode.
When the orientation changes to landscape, each tile in the grid expands to include a description. The HTML that creates the gallery interface resembles the
following markup.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question

If this CSS is omitted, the existing CSS displays the tiles in landscape mode.
You need to update the portrait mode CSS to apply only to screens with a width less than 500 pixels.
Which code segment should you use?
A. @media resolution(max-width: 500px) {. . .}
B. @media screen(min-width: Opx, max-width: 500px) {. . .}
C. @media screen and (width <= 500px) {. . .}
D. @media screen and (max-width: 500px) {. . .}
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Screen is used for computer screens, tablets, smart-phones etc. max-width is the maximum width of the display area, such as a browser window.
References: http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/css3_pr_mediaquery.asp

 

QUESTION 27
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that will be deployed on a web farm.
Passwords must be stored in the web.config file and must not be readable or in a format that is easily decodable.
You need to encrypt the passwords that are stored in the web.config file.
Which command-line tool should you use?
A. Aspnet_regiis.exe
B. Aspnet_regbrowsers.exe
C. Aspnet_setreg.exe
D. Aspnet_compiler.exe
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zhhddkxy(v=vs.100).aspx

 

QUESTION 28
You are developing a controller for an ASP.NET MVC application that manages blog postings.
The security protection built in to ASP.NET is preventing users from saving their HTML.
You need to enable users to edit and save their HTML while maintaining existing security protection measures.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Example: ValidateInput at Action Method Level
The user can submit Html for this action method successfully with the following code.
public class HomeController : Controller
{
public ActionResult AddArticle()
{
return View();
}
[ValidateInput(false)]
[HttpPost]
public ActionResult AddArticle(BlogModel blog)
{
if (ModelState.IsValid)
{
}
return View();
}
}
References: http://www.dotnettricks.com/learn/mvc/html-submission-by-validateinput-and- allowhtml-attribute-in-mvc4

 

QUESTION 29
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
The application provides a RESTful API for third-party applications. This API updates the information for a contact by embedding the information in the URL of an
HTTP POST.
You need to save the Contact type when third-party applications use the EditContact method.
Which code segment should you use? {Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose all that apply.)
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Basics of RESTful services:
REST stands for Representational State Transfer, it is a simple stateless architecture that runs over HTTP where each unique URL is representation of some
resource. There are four basic design principles which should be followed when creating RESTful service:
* Use HTTP methods (verbs) explicitly and in consistent way to interact with resources (Uniform Interface), i.e. to retrieve a resource use GET, to create a
resource use POST, to update a resource use PUT/PATCH, and to remove a resource use DELETE.Etc.

 

QUESTION 30
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application includes the following HomeController class. Line number are included references only.
pass4itsure 70-486 exam question

During testing, all errors display an ASP.NET error page instead of the expected error view.
A. Replace line 01 with the following code segment:
[HandleError(View=”Error”)]
B. in the web.config file, set the value of the customErrors property to On.
C. Replace line 01 with the following code:
[HandleError(ExceptionType=typeof(SystemException))]
D. Create a custom error page named Error.aspx. Save the file in the Views\Shared folder for the project.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 31
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays stock market information.
The stock market information updates frequently and must be displayed in real-time.
You need to eliminate unnecessary header data, minimize latency, and transmit data over a full-duplex connection.What should you do?
A. Implement long-running HTTP requests.
B. Instantiate a MessageChannel object on the client.
C. Implement WebSockets protocol on the client and the server.
D. Configure polling from the browser.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 32
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application to be used on the Internet. The environment does not use Active Directory.
Users must be able to log on to the application to maintain their personal preferences.
You need to use the least amount of development effort to enable users to log on.
What should you do?
A. Enable Digest authentication.
B. Enable Windows authentication.
C. Enable Forms authentication.
D. Generate server SSL certificates and install them in IIS.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Many Web applications require a way to restrict access to some resources (such as specific pages) so that those resources are accessible only to authenticated
users. The default Web application project template for ASP.NET MVC provides a controller, data models, and views that you can use to add ASP.NET forms
authentication to your application. The built-in functionality lets users register, log on and off, and change their password. For many applications, this functionality
provides a sufficient level of user authentication.
Incorrect:
Not B: Windows authentication would require an Active Directory.
Windows authentication method works only if the following two conditions exist:
/ You set up your network to use the Kerberos authentication protocol that requires Active Directory.
/ You set up the computers and accounts on your network as trusted for delegation.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff398049(VS.98).aspx

Conclusion:
Capabledumps free sharing of 32 Microsoft MCSD 70-486 Exam dumps convenient for you to practice testing online and 70-486 PDF,
all exams dumps from Pass4itsure Microsoft experts, many people worry about today The content may be cant’t used later,
if you are interested in learning please follow us, we will update the exam content throughout the year,
if you want to obtain 70-486 test certification,
please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-486.html (complete: Q&As: 232->> Latest Update). You can choose VCE dumps or PDF dumps,
click we can see the latest exam update time, we make sure you succeed in one exam.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSD 70-486 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1RbInQd_JLoUvOrvrz9wPyEfZ-ehDeY6X

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-486 dumps

related: https://www.capabledumps.com/best-cisco-210-065-dump-ccna-collaboration-exam/