Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-417 exam questions and answers, 70-417 exam dumps online Practice Test

It’s not easy to get a Microsoft MCSA 70-417 exam certification. Capabledumps has been doing free exam content, and we help you gain
experience and improve your skills. Share 36 Microsoft MCSA 70-417 exam dumps and 70-417 exam PDF for free, all exam content from
pass4itsure Microsoft experts offer, want 100% to get 70-417 Exam certification We recommend you: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html (complete: Q&As:451->> Latest Update) VCE Dumps + PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zYsZRB9AeRlio8YZwX0Ly3R4gJR41sV1

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-417: Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-417.aspx

Who should take this exam?

This exam is intended for IT professionals who want to validate the skills and knowledge necessary to implement the Windows Server 2012
core infrastructure services. Candidates have already earned a qualifying Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2000,
or Windows XP certification.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 practice test free of charge (36Q&As)

QUESTION 1
RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users.
Which of the following is (or are) feature(s) of RODC?
A. All of these
B. Filtered Attribute Sets
C. Unidirectional Replication
D. Read-only DNS
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 2
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
VM3 is used to test applications.
You need to prevent VM3 from synchronizing its clock to Server1.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: I
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Integration Services settings on virtual machines includes services such as operating system shutdown, time synchronization, data exchange, Heart beat, and
Backup (volume snapshot services. Thus you should disable the time synchronization using Integration Services.
References:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualization/archive/2008/08/29/backing-up-hyper-v-virtual- machines.aspx
Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings,
p. 144

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012
R2.
On Server1, you create a work folder named Work1. A user named User1 connects to Work1 from a computer named Computer1.
You need to identify the last time the documents in Work1 were synchronized successfully from Computer1. What should you do?
A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncShare cmdlet
B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SyncUserSettings cmdlet
C. From Server Manager, review the properties of Computer1
D. From Server Manager, review the properties of User1
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network.
You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the parent partition.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: K
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network
latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic.
References:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and
Configuring Windows Server 2012, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1:
Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p. 144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson
2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p. 335

QUESTION 5
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and dev.contoso.com. The contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DO.
The dev.contoso.com forest contains a domain controller named DC2. Each domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
Dev.contoso.com has a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01. GP01 contains 200 settings, including several settings that have network paths. GP01 is linked
to OU1.
You need to copy GP01 from dev.contoso.com to contoso.com.
What should you do first on DC2?
A. From the Group Policy Management console, right-click GPO1 and select Copy.
B. Run the mtedit.exe command and specify the /Domaintcontoso.com /DC: DC 1 parameter.
C. Run the Save-NetGpocmdlet.
D. Run the Backup-Gpocmdlet.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To copy a Group Policy object:
In the GPMC console tree, right-click the GPO that you want to copy, and then click Copy. To create a copy of the GPO in the same domain as the source GPO,
right-click Group Policy objects, click Paste, specify permissions for the new GPO in the Copy GPO box, and then click OK .
For copy operations to another domain, you may need to specify a migration table.
The Migration Table Editor (MTE) is provided with Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) to facilitate the editing of migration tables. Migration tables are
used for copying or importing Group Policy objects (GPOs) from one domain to another, in cases where the GPOs include domain-specific information that must
be updated during copy or import. Source WS2008R2: Backup the existing GPOs from the GPMC, you need to ensure that the “Group Policy Objects” container is
selected for the “Backup Up All” option to be available.
Copy a Group Policy Object with the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) You can copy a Group Policy object (GPO) either by using the drag-and-drop
method or right-click method.
Applies To: Windows 8, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785343(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733107.aspx

QUESTION 6
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2. Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1. Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2.
VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?
A. DHCP guard
B. MAC address
C. Router guard
D. Port mirroring
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems.
References:
Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V virtualization, Lesson 1: Deploying and configuring Hyper-V hosts, p.
313-319 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx

QUESTION 7
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does
not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Install-ADDSDomain
B. Install-ADDSForest
C. Install-ADDSDomainController
D. Install-WindowsFeature
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Install-ADDSDomainController Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install- ADDSDomain Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-
ADDSForest Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install- WindowsFeature Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on
either thelocal or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to andreplaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet
that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 -ForestMode Win2008R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” –
SysvolPath
“d:\SYSVOL” ogPath “e:\Logs”Installs a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, setsdomain functional level to
Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the
log files on the E:\ drive andhas the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide andconfirm the Directory
Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974720%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 8
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to force every node in Cluster1 to contact immediately the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server on your network for updates.
Which tool should you use?
A. The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B. TheWuauclt command
C. TheWusa command
D. The Invoke-CauScancmdlet
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Invoke-CauScancmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and returns a list of the initial set of updates that would be applied to each
node in a specified cluster.

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run
Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You add two additional nodes to Cluster1.
You have a folder named Folder1 on Server1 that contains application data.
You plan to provide continuously available access to Folder1.
You need to ensure that all of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity – None
B. Affinity – Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settings
E. A file server for general u
F. The Handling priorityG. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. The Scale-Out File Server
Correct Answer: L
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All of the nodes in Cluster1 can actively respond to the client requests for Folder1 => Scale-Out File Server http://technet.microsoft.com/en- us/library/
hh831349.aspx Scale-Out File Server for Application data (Scale-Out File Server) This clustered file server is introduced in Windows Server 2012 R2 and lets you
store server Application data, such as Hyper-V virtual machine files, on file shares, and obtain a similar level of reliability, availability, manageability, and high
performance that you would expect from a storage area network. All file shares are online on all nodes simultaneously. File shares associated with this type of
clustered file server are called scale-out file shares. This is sometimes referred to as active- active. For more information on how to deploy ScaleOut File Server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831359.aspx Deploy Scale-Out File Server

QUESTION 10
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup.
On Server1 and Server2, you create a local user account named Admin1. You add the account to the local Administrators group. On both servers, Admin1 has the
same password.
You log on to Server1 as Admin1. You open Computer Management and you connect to Server2.
When you attempt to create a scheduled task, view the event logs, and manage the shared folders, you receive Access Denied messages.
You need to ensure that you can administer Server2 remotely from Server1 by using Computer Management. What should you configure on Server2?
A. From Local Users and Groups, modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
B. From Server Manager, modify the Remote Management setting.
C. From Windows Firewall, modify the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) firewall rule.
D. From Registry Editor, configure the LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicyresgistry value
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 11
A user has locked his account (again!) and you need to unlock it so they can continue working normally.
Which of the following is a possible way to unlock a User Account? (Choose three)
A. Command Line
B. None of these
C. Windows PowerShell
D. VBScript
Correct Answer: ACD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
All 3 of these can be used to unlock accounts.

QUESTION 12
Your network contains multiple subnets. On one of the subnets, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1, and then you create a standard primary zone named contoso.com. You need to ensure that client computers
can resolve IP addresses to host names.
What should you do first?
A. Create a GlobalNames zone
B. Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone
C. Configure dynamic updates for contoso.com
D. Create a reverse lookup zone
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 13
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run
Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources.
You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The
solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity – None
B. Affinity – Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settingsE. A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. The Scale-Out File Server
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/operationsmanagergeneral/thread/6b6acdf3 e921-4c9f-b496-cd81f556d246

QUESTION 14
You have a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On DNS1, you create a standard primary DNS zone named adatum.com.
You need to change the frequency that secondary name servers will replicate the zone from DNS1.
Which type of DNS record should you modify?
A. Name server (NS)
B. Start of authority (SOA)
C. Host information (HINFO)
D. Service location (SRV)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The time to live is specified in the Start of Authority (SOA) record Note: TTL (time to live) – The number of seconds a domain name is cached locally before
expiration and return to authoritative nameservers for updated information.

QUESTION 15
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?
A. Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B. Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C. Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D. Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: you will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file
location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of
the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot and you need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 16
Complete the missing word from the sentence below that is describing one of the new roles in Server 2008:
By using__________ , you can augment an organization’s security strategy by protecting information through persistent usage policies, which remain with the
information, no matter where it is moved.
A. AD FS
B. AD RMS
C. RODC
D. AD LDS
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)

QUESTION 17
Dynamic memory is a great feature that allows you to manage the amount of memory that Hyper-V virtual machines consume.
How would you identify the memory a virtual machine consumes when Dynamic Memory is not enabled?
A. View the amount of RAM listed under Startup in the Memory page of the virtual machine
B. View the amount of RAM listed under Static in the Memory page of the virtual machine
C. None of these
D. View the amount of RAM listed under Maximum in the Memory page of the virtual machineCorrect Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
When dynamic memory is not enabled, the virtual machine is given a static amount of RAM. This value is located under the Startup section of the Memory page of
the virtual machine settings.
Notice in my screenshot it’s enabled:
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question

QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
On all of the domain controllers, Windows is installed in C:\Windows and the Active Directory database is located in D:\Windows\NTDS\.
All of the domain controllers have a third-party application installed.
The operating system fails to recognize that the application is compatible with domain controller cloning.
You verify with the application vendor that the application supports domain controller cloning.
You need to prepare a domain controller for cloning.
What should you do?
A. In C:\Windows\System32\Sysprep\Actionfiles\, add the Application information to an XML file named Respecialize.xml.
B. In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named DCCloneConfig.xml and add the Application information to the file.
C. In D:\Windows\NTDS\, create an XML file named CustomDCCloneAllowList.xml and add the Application information to the file.
D. In C:\Windows\, create an XML file named DCCloneConfig.xml and add the Application information to the file.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2012/09/10/new-features-in- active-directory-domainservices-in-windows-server-2012-part-13-domain-
controller- cloning.aspx

QUESTION 19
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1.
From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing.
You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?
A. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B. From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C. Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
D. From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B. Classification Management is a feature of FSRM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759252.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd758759(v=WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 20
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a custom Data Collector Set (DCS) named DCS1.You need to configure Server1 to start DCS1 automatically when the network usage exceeds 70 percent.
Which type of data collector should you create?
A. A performance counter alert
B. A performance counter data collector
C. An event trace data collector
D. A configuration data collector
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)
A. Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on DC1.
B. Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
C. Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.
D. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
E. Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or
Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers.
Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers.
Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you
add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows
Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above).
Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 22
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
16 GB of RAM
A single quad-core CPU
Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server1. You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create
four external virtual switches in Hyper-V.
Which cmdlet should you run first?
A. Add-NetLbfoTeamNic
B. Set-NetAdapter
C. Remove- NetLbfoTeam
D. Add-VMNetworkAdapter
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1
has the Remote Access server role installed.
You log on to Server1 by using a user account named User2.
From the Remote Access Management Console, you run the Getting Started Wizard and you receive a warning message as shown in the exhibit. (Click the
Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to ensure that you can configure DirectAccess successfully. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User2.
To which group should you add User2?
A. Account Operators
B. Enterprise Admins
C. Domain Admins
D. Server Operators
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408.aspx#feedback

QUESTION 24
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains four nodes. All of the nodes run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to schedule the installation of Windows updates on the cluster nodes.
Which tool should you use?
A. The Add-CauClusterRolecmdlet
B. TheWuauclt command
C. TheWusa command
D. The Invoke-CauScancmdlet
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Invoke-CauScancmdlet performs a scan of cluster nodes for applicable updates and returns a list of the initial set of updates that would be applied to each
node in a specified cluster.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847235(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720477(v=ws.10).aspx http://
support.microsoft.com/kb/934307 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh847228(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Web server named www.contoso.com. The Web server is
available on the Internet.
You implement DirectAccess by using the default configuration.
You need to ensure that users never attempt to connect to www.contoso.com by using DirectAccess. The solution must not prevent the users from using
DirectAccess to access other resources in contoso.com.
Which settings should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?
A. DirectAccess Client Experience Settings
B. Name Resolution Policy
C. DNS Client
D. Network Connections
Correct Answer: B
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10things/10-things-you-should-know- aboutdirectaccess/1371

QUESTION 26
You have a server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. File1 has the File Server role service installed. You plan to back up all shared folders by using
Microsoft Online Backup.
You download and install the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent on File1.
You need to ensure that you use Windows Server Backup to back up data to Microsoft Online Backup.
What should you do?
A. From Computer Management, add the File1 computer account to the Backup Operators group.
B. From the Services console, modify the Log On settings of the Microsoft Online Backup Service Agent.
C. From Windows Server Backup, run the Register Server Wizard.
D. From a command prompt, run wbadmin.exe enable backup.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Download and install the Windows Azure Online Backup Agent After you create an account on the Windows Azure Online Backup website, you can download the
Windows Azure Online Backup Agent and install it locally.
An Online Backup node then appears in the navigation pane of the Windows Server Backup console, as shown in Figure 12-
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
If you prefer, you can also configure online backups from the Windows Azure Online Backup console, which becomes available after you install the agent. The
Windows Azure Online Backup console provides exactly the same set of options as the Online Backup node in the Windows Server Backup console.
Register server The next step is to register your server. Registering a server enables you to perform backups from that same server only. (Remember this point for
the exam.) To register the server, from the Actions menu, select Register Server. The Register Server Wizard includes two configuration steps. First, you are given
an opportunity to specify a proxy server if desired. Second, you are asked to provide a passphrase that will be used to encrypt your backup data and a location to
save this passphrase in a file. You need to provide this passphrase when you perform a restore operation, so it’s essential that you don’t lose it. (Microsoft doesn’t
maintain a copy of your passphrase.) A Generate Passphrase option creates the passphrase for you automatically. After you register a server, new options for
Online Backup appear in the Actions pane, including Schedule Backup, Recover Data, Change Properties, and Unregister Server.

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.
The domain contains an Edge Server named Server1. Server1 is configured as a DirectAccess server. Server1 has the following settings:
Internal DNS name: Server1.contoso.com External DNS name:
dal.contoso.com Internal IPv6 address: 2002:cla8:6a:3333::l External IPv4 address: 65.55.37.62
Your company uses split-brain DNS for the contoso.com zone.
You run the Remote Access Setup wizard as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to ensure that client computers on the Internet can establish DirectAccess connections to Server1.
Which additional name suffix entry should you add from the Remote Access Setup wizard?
A. A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
B. A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a blank DNS Server Address value
C. A Name Suffix value of Server1.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
D. A Name Suffix value of dal.contoso.com and a DNS Server Address value of 65.55.37.62
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 28
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed.
The domain contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that is applied to all of the client computers.
You need to add a system variable named App1Data to all of the client computers.
Which Group Policy preference should you configure?
A. Ini Files
B. Data Sources
C. Services
D. Environment
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Environment Variable preference items allow you to create, update, replace, and delete user and system environment variables or semicolon-
delimited segments of the PATH variable.
Note:
Creating an Environment Variable item
To create a new Environment Variable preference item Open the Group Policy Management Console . Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should
contain the new preference item, and then click Edit . In the console tree under Computer Configuration or User Configuration , expand the Preferences folder, and
then expand the Windows Settings folder. Right-click the Environment node, point to New , and select Environment Variable . In the New Environment Variable
Properties dialog box, select an Action for Group Policy to perform. (For more information, see “Actions” in this topic.) Enter environment variable settings for
Group Policy to configure or remove. Click the Common tab, configure any options, and then type your comments in the Description box.
Click OK . The new preference item appears in the details pane.
Reference: Configure an Environment Variable Item

QUESTION 29
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
Server1, Server2/ and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles.
Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available
in Site1.
What should you do?
A. Remove the node vote for Server3.
B. Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C. Add a file share witness in Site1.
D. Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Exclude secondary site nodes.
In general, do not give votes to WSFC (Windows Server Failover Clustering) nodes that reside at a secondary disaster recovery site. You do not want nodes in the
secondary site to contribute to a decision to take the cluster offline when there is nothing wrong with the primary site.

QUESTION 30
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that has the Active Directory
Federation Services server role installed. All servers run Windows Server 2012.
You complete the Active Directory Federation Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
You need to ensure that client devices on the internal network can use Workplace Join.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Run Enable AdfsDeviceRegistration -PrepareActiveDirectory.
B. Edit the multi-factor authentication global authentication policy settings.
C. Edit the primary authentication global authentication policy settings.
D. Run Set-AdfsProxyPropertiesHttpPort 80.
E. Run Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration.
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* To enable Device Registration Service
On your federation server, open a Windows PowerShell command window and type:
Enable-AdfsDeviceRegistration
Repeat this step on each federation farm node in your AD FS farm..
Enable seamless second factor authentication
Seamless second factor authentication is an enhancement in AD FS that provides an added level of access protection to corporate resources and applications
from external devices that are trying to access them. When a personal device is Workplace Joined, it becomes a `known’ device and administrators can use this
information to drive conditional access and gate access to resources. To enable seamless second factor authentication, persistent single sign-on (SSO) and
conditional access for Workplace Joined devices In the AD FS Management console, navigate to Authentication Policies. Select Edit Global Primary
Authentication. Select the check box next to Enable Device Authentication, and then click OK.

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two servers. The servers
are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You plan to deploy Network Access Protection (NAP) by using IPSec enforcement.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is configured to deploy a trusted server group to all of the client computers.
You need to ensure that the client computers can discover HRA servers automatically.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. On Server2, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
B. On DC1, create an alias (CNAME) record.
C. On DC1, create a service location (SRV) record.
D. In a GPO, modify the Request Policy setting for the NAP Client Configuration.
E. On all of the client computers, configure the EnableDiscovery registry key.
Correct Answer: CDE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd296901(v=ws.10).aspx
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question

QUESTION 32
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server 1. Server1 has the IP Address
Management (IPAM) Server feature installed. A technician performs maintenance on Server1. After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot
connect to the IPAM server on Server1. You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server. Which service should you start?
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Windows Process Activation Service
B. Windows Event Collector
C. Windows Internal Database
D. Windows Store Service (WSService)
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 33
You have 30 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the servers are backed up daily by using Windows Azure Backup.
You need to perform an immediate backup of all the servers to Windows Azure Backup.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlets should you run on each server?
A. Get-OBPolicy | Start-OBBackup
B. Get-WBPolicy | Start-WBBackup
C. Start-OBRegistration | Start-OBBackup
D. Get-WBBackupTarget | Start-WBBackup
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Explanation:
A. starts a backup job using a policy
B. Registers the current computer to Windows Azure Backup.
C. Not using Azure
D. Not using Azurehttp://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770406(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh770426.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/
library/hh770398.aspx

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an
hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Export and import data by using Dsamain.
B. Apply a virtual machine snapshot to VM1.
C. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
D. Modify the isRecycled attribute of Group1.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
As far as the benefits of the Windows 2012 Recycle Bin, they are the same as the Windows 2008 R2 recycle bin with the exception of the new user interface which
makes it more user-friendly. These additional benefits include:
All deleted AD object information including attributes, passwords and group membership can be selected in mass then undeleted from the user interface instantly
or via Powershell User-friendly and intuitive interface to filter on AD objects and a time period ?Can undelete containers with all child objects
https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/the-active-directory-recycle-bin-in- windows-server-2008-r2/
http://communities.quest.com/community/quest-itexpert/blog/2012/09/24/the-windows- server-2012-recycle-bin-and-recovery-manager-for-active- directory

QUESTION 35
You create a new virtual disk in a storage pool by using the New Virtual Disk Wizard.
You discover that the new virtual disk has a write-back cache of 1 GB.
You need to ensure that the virtual disk has a write-back cache of 5 GB.
What should you do?
A. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Resize-VirtualDisk cmdlet
B. Detach the virtual disk, and then run the Set-VirtualDisk cmdlet
C. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-StorageSubSystemVirtualDisk cmdlet
D. Delete the virtual disk, and then run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains more than 100 Group Policy objects (GPOs). Currently, there are no
enforced GPOs.
You need to prevent all of the GPOs at the site level and at the domain level from being Applied to users and computers in an organizational unit (OU) named
OU1. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you use?
A. Dcgpofix
B. Get-GPOReport
C. Gpfixup
D. Gpresult
E. Gptedit.msc
F. Import-GPO
G. Restore-GPO
H. Set-GPInheritance
I. Set-GPLink
J. Set-GPPermission
K. Gpupdate
L. Add-ADGroupMember
Correct Answer: H
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461032.aspx

Conclusion:
Capabledumps free sharing of 36 Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam dumps convenient for you to practice testing online and 70-417 PDF,
all exams dumps from Pass4itsure Microsoft experts, many people worry about today The content may be cant’t used later,
if you are interested in learning please follow us, we will update the exam content throughout the year,
if you want to obtain 70-417 test certification,
please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-417.html (complete: Q&As: 451->> Latest Update). You can choose VCE dumps or PDF dumps,
click we can see the latest exam update time, we make sure you succeed in one exam.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zYsZRB9AeRlio8YZwX0Ly3R4gJR41sV1

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-417 dumps

related: https://www.capabledumps.com/best-quality-cisco-sproute-642-883-dumps-study-guide/