Latest Microsoft 70-480 exam questions and answers, 70-480 exam dumps online Practice Test

It’s not easy to get a Microsoft 70-480 exam certification. Capabledumps has been doing free exam content, and we help you gain
experience and improve your skills. Share 32 Microsoft 70-480 exam dumps and 70-480 exam PDF for free, all exam content from
pass4itsure Microsoft experts offer, want 100% to get 70-480 Exam certification We recommend you:
https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-480.html (complete: Q&As:247->> Latest Update) VCE Dumps + PDF dumps.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Store apps 70-480 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LM508PYg6OBNSi2noJxVReHHbO_Ig04T

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-480: Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-480.aspx

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are developers with at least one year of experience developing with HTML in an object-based,
event-driven programming model, and programming essential business logic for a variety of application types, hardware,
and software platforms using JavaScript.

Candidates should also have a thorough understanding of the following:

Managing program flow and events
Asynchronous programming
Data validation and working with data collections including JQuery
Handling errors and exceptions
Arrays and collections
Working with variables, operators, and expressions
Working with prototypes and methods
Decision and iteration statements

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft Windows Store apps 70-480 practice test free of charge (32Q&As)

 

QUESTION 1
You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following JavaScript code:
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
You need to handle the click event when a user clicks the showDialog button.
Which code segment should you insert at line 02?
A. $ (document).trigger(“click”, “#showDialog”, function (e) {
B. $ (document).on (“#showDialog”, “click”, function (e) {
C. $(document).toggle(“click”, “#showDialog”, function (e) {
D. $(document).on(“click”, “#showDialog”, function (e) {
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Syntax: .on( events [, selector ] [, data ], handler )
* Example:
$(function() {
$(document).on(‘click’, ‘.get-widgets’, function (e) {
Reference: jQuery .on()

 

QUESTION 2
Which CSS3 code fragment styles an H2 element only if it is a direct child of a DIV element?
A. h2 > div {background-color: #900;}
B. div, h2 {background-color: #900;}
C. div {background-color: #900;}h2 {background-color: #900;}
D. div > h2 {background-color: #900;}
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/selector.html%23id-selectors

 

QUESTION 3
You are developing an application that processes order information. Thousands of orders are processed daily. The application includes the following code
segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
The application must:
Display the number of orders processed and the number of orders remaining Update the display for every 25th record processed
You need to develop the application to meet these requirements.
Which line of code should you insert at line 04?
A. if (!(counter % 25))
B. if (counter == 25)
C. if (counter >> 25 == 0)
D. if (counter << 25 == 0) Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference: Explanation: % (Modulus) Computes the integer remainder of dividing 2 numbers. Incorrect: >> (Sign-propagating right shift) Shifts the first operand in binary representation the number of bits to the right specified in the second operand, discarding bits
shifted off.
<< (Left shift) Shifts its first operand in binary representation the number of bits to the left specified in the second operand, shifting in zeros from the right.
Reference: JavaScript Operators

 

QUESTION 4
You develop an HTML5 webpage. You have the following HTML markup:
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
You need to change the background color for all of the elements whose name attribute ends with the word name.
Which code segment should you add to the webpage?
A. $ (‘input [name!=”name”]’) .css ({ ‘background-color’ : ‘ #E0ECF8’}) ;
B. ${‘input [name=”~name”] ‘) .css ({ ‘background-color’ : ‘ #E0ECF8’ }) ;
C. ${‘input[name=”*name”]’).css({‘background=color’: #E0ECF8′});
D. $( ‘input [name=”$name”] ‘) .css ({ ‘background-color’ : ‘#E0ECF8’});
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The string pattern “*name” matches all strings that ends with name.

 

QUESTION 5
You are developing an e-commerce website. Users place products into a shopping cart.
You need to ensure that the shopping cart data is available between browser sessions.
Which object should you use to store the shopping cart data?
A. clientStorage
B. localStorage
C. applicationStorage
D. sessionStorage
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: With local storage, web applications can store data locally within the user’s browser.
HTML local storage, better than cookies.
Before HTML5, application data had to be stored in cookies, included in every server request. Local storage is more secure, and large amounts of data can be
stored locally, without affecting website performance.
Reference: HTML5 Local Storage

 

QUESTION 6
You develop an HTML5 application that interacts with a REST service. The REST service accepts JSON data. A JavaScript object named form Data contains data
that is sent to the REST service.
You need to convert the JavaScript object named formData into JSON.
Which code segment should you use?
A. jQuery.ajax.valueOf(formData);
B. window.evai(formData);
C. JSON.stringify (formData);
D. formData.toString();
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: JSON.stringify converts a JavaScript value to a JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) string.
Reference: JSON.stringify Function (JavaScript)

 

QUESTION 7
You have the following HTML markup.
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
For all of the fields that have names ending with the letter x, you need to set the value to value1.
Which code line should you use?
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 8
You are developing an HTML5 web application. The application loads data from a web service by using AJAX. The application displays the data by calling the
displayData function. The data is loaded by using the following code.
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The deferred.done() method accepts one or more arguments, all of which can be either a single function or an array of functions. When the Deferred
is resolved, the doneCallbacks are called. Callbacks are executed in the order they were added. Since deferred.done() returns the deferred object, other methods
of the deferred object can be chained to this one, including additional .done() methods.
$.ajax
Reference: JQuery, deferred.done()

 

QUESTION 9
You are styling the following DIV tag on a page by using CSS3.
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
You need to set the transparency of the object to 50%.
Which two CSS3 styles will achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 10
You are developing a web page that performs CPU-intensive calculations. A web worker processes these calculations on a separate background thread. The
process is instantiated from the web page.
You need to stop the web worker process after the calculations are completed.
Which two actions can you perform to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. From the web page, call the close() method.
B. From the web worker process, call the terminate() method.
C. From the web page, call the terminate() method.
D. From the web worker process, call the close() method.
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Terminating a worker
If you need to immediately terminate a running worker, you can do so by calling the worker’s terminate() method:
myWorker.terminate();
The worker thread is killed immediately without an opportunity to complete its operations or clean up after itself.
Workers may close themselves by calling their own close method:
close();
Reference: Using Web Workers

 

QUESTION 11
Your company uses a third-party component that generates HTML for a website. The third- party component creates DIV elements that display a yellow
background.The third-party component uses inline styles in the DIV elements that are inconsistent with your corporate standards. You must override the DIV elements in the
style sheet with the corporate styles.
You need to ensure that the website meets corporate standards.
Which style should you use?
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CSS attempts to create a balance of power between author and user style sheets. By default, rules in an author’s style sheet override those in a
user’s style sheet.
However, for balance, an “!important” declaration (the delimiter token “!” and keyword “important” follow the declaration) takes precedence over a normal
declaration. Both author and user style sheets may contain “!important” declarations, and user “!important” rules override author “!important” rules. This CSS
feature improves accessibility of documents by giving users with special requirements (large fonts, color combinations, etc.) control over presentation.
Reference: Assigning property values, Cascading, and Inheritance, !important rules

 

QUESTION 12
You have a webpage that includes the following markup and code:
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
You need to troubleshoot the code by clicking the Submit button.
Which value will be displayed?
A. 10
B. 20
C. Undefined
D. Runtime error
Correct Answer: AExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * The outermost assignment, counter = 10; will decide the output that is displayed.
* Local variables have local scope: They can only be accessed within the function.
Example
// code here can not use carName
function myFunction() {
var carName = “Volvo”;
// code here can use carName
}
* A variable declared outside a function, becomes GLOBAL. A global variable has global scope: All scripts and functions on a web page can access it.
Example
var carName = ” Volvo”;
// code here can use carName
function myFunction() {
// code here can usecarName
}
Reference: JavaScript Scope

 

QUESTION 13
Which CSS3 code fragment uses a pseudo-element?
A. p: : first-letter {font-weight: bold;}
B. div>p {font-weight: bold;}
C. p. first-letter {font-weight: bold;}
D. div+p {font-weight: bold;}
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.html5code.nl/css3-tutorials/css3-tutorial-css3-selectors/

 

QUESTION 14
You need to parse an XML formatted string.
Which object should you use?
A. Map
B. DataView
C. DOMParser
D. JSON
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 15
You create the following JavaScript code:
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You have the following requirements:
You must invoke a function that displays the vehicle information within the following HTML element:

The output of the function must appear on the webpage as follows: Vehicle Color is silverStay safe!Vehicle TransmissionType is manualBig machine!
You need to invoke the JavaScript function to display the required output in the HTML element.
Which two code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The second argument should be ‘silver’. The third argument should be a number less than 4.QUESTION 16
You are developing an application in HTML5.
You have the following code.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to add an additional property to the function definition.
Which line of code should you use?
A. NewOrder [“newProperty”] = “newProperty”
B. NewOrder. prototype. newProperty = “newProperty”
C. this.NewOrder. newProperty = “newProperty”
D. NewOrder. newProperty = “newProperty”
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.w3schools.com/js/js_object_prototypes.aspQUESTION 17
You troubleshoot a webpage that contains the following HTML markup: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
The webpage also contains the following JavaScript function named someEvent() that is declared in the HEAD section of the HTML:
Function someEvent() {
Alert(‘someEvent fired!’);
}
The JavaScript function named someEvent() must run only when the user clicks the DIV element, not the INPUT elements.
You need to modify the webpage to invoke the JavaScript function named someEvent().
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

 

QUESTION 18
You are developing an HTML5 web form to collect feedback information from site visitors. The web form must display an INPUT element that meets the following
requirements:
You need to add the INPUT element to the form.
Which HTML element should you add?
A. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”number” name=”rating” min =”1″ max=”10″>
B. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”range” name=”rating” min=”1″ max=”10″ value=”5″>
C. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”range” name=”rating” min=”1″ max=”10″ default=”5″>
D. Rating (Between 1 and 10): <input type=”number” name=”rating” min=”1″ max=”10″ default=”5″>
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 19
You are developing an application to track project management for your company. The status of the project is stored in a variable named percentComplete.
The method must execute only when percentComplete is equal to the numeric value 100.
You need to develop the application to meet the requirement.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: ===: This is “strict” or “identical” equality.
Reference: JavaScript Triple Equals Operator vs Double Equals Operator ( === vs == )

 

QUESTION 20
You are building a web page for a newspaper publisher.
You have the following requirements:
The web page should split the content into columns that are at least 100 pixels wide.
The number of columns displayed must be set by the browser.
You need to implement the correct CSS properties.
Which line of code should you use?
A. <div id=”outer” style=”width: 100px; column-fill: balance;”>…</div>
B. <div id=”outer” style=”width: 100px; column-gap: 10px;”>…</div>
C. <div id=”outer” style=”column-width: 100px; “>. . .</div>
D. <div id=”outer” style=”width: 100px; columns: 100px 3″>…</div>

Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: column-width
The width attribute specifies the width of a
element.
Normally, a element takes up the space it needs to display the content. The width attribute is used to set a predefined width of a element.
Syntax:

 

QUESTION 21
You develop an HTML5 webpage that contains the following HTML markup:
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
Users must receive a message after they click the Submit button if the text entered into the favoriteColor text box is fewer than 2 characters or greater than 10
characters.
You need to implement the testLength() function.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Use three arguments: element, min, max.
Compare element.value with min and max.

 

QUESTION 22
You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer.
You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission method.
You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission method.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * Object.prototype.constructor
Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instance’s prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself, not a string
containing the function’s name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1, true and “test”.
* The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype.
Reference: Object.prototype.constructor

 

QUESTION 23
You have the following code:
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
Which display attribute should you use for the red div?
A. grid
B. inline
C. block
D. flex
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_display.asp

 

QUESTION 24
You are developing a JavaScript library.
You have the following requirements:
Custom exceptions must include an error message and custom error number. These exceptions must be thrown when data validation errors occur. Developers
must call the library to easily catch the exception and identify the problem.
You develop the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to complete the code to meet the requirements.
Which line of code should you insert at line 09?
A. throw new ValidationException.Exception (123, “Day of week must be les3 than 7”);
B. return new ValidationException(123, “Day of week must be less than 7”);
C. throw ValidationException(123, “Day of week must be less than 7”);
D. catch ValidationException(123, “Day of week: must be less than 7”);
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Example:
if (value < -100 || value > 100)
{
throw new ValidationException(String.Format(“Value is {0} than {1}.”, (value > 100 ? “greater” : “less”), value));
}

 

QUESTION 25
You develop an HTML application that contains a table that displays a list of products. The table is defined with the following HTML markup:
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to implement the CSS selectors to select the rows that must have a blue background.
Which CSS selector should you use?
A. tr : first-line, tr :last-child
B. tr [line |=0, 1, 3]
C. tr: nth-child (0) : in-range, tr: nth-child (3) : in-range
D. tr: nth-child(3n+1) {background-color : blue;}
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 26
You are creating a blog site by using HTML5 and JavaScript. An inline frame enables users to post comments. It is possible for users to inject malicious scripts
into their comments.
You need to minimize the ability for malicious scripts to execute on the site.
Which line of code should you use?
A. <iframe sandbox src=”frame1.html”></iframe>
B. <iframe seamless=”allowscripts” src=”frame1.html”></iframe>
C. <iframe seamless src=”frame1.html”></iframe>
D. <iframe sandbox=”allowscripts” src”frame1.html”></iframe
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The sandbox attribute enables an extra set of restrictions for the content in the iframe.
Syntax
<iframe sandbox=”value”>
Attribute Values
no value: Applies all restrictions
etc.
No attribute value: allowscripts (not D)
Reference: HTML <iframe> sandbox Attribute

 

QUESTION 27
You need to write a self-executing anonymous function in JavaScript.
Which code snippet should you include in the function?
A. (function () {…});
B. (function anon() {…}) ();
C. (function anon() {…};
D. (function () {…}) ();
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://esbueno.noahstokes.com/post/77292606977/self-executing-anonymous-functions-or- how-to-write

 

QUESTION 28
You are developing a web page that includes the following HTML.
<span id=”myTextSpan” class=”myStyle”>Hello, World!</Span>
You need to use inline CSS styling to format the text with Arial font.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The font-family property specifies the font for an element.
Incorrect:
not A, not D: This is not inline CSS.
not C: With font style we define style only:
Syntax: font-style: normal|italic|oblique|initial|inherit; Reference: CSS font-family Property

 

QUESTION 29
You develop an application to host user-generated HTML and JavaScript content. A common error handler in your application must process all unhandled errors.
You need to implement global error handling for the application.
Which code segment should you use?
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: GlobalEventHandlers.onerror
An event handler for runtime script errors.
Syntax
window.onerror = funcRef;
Reference: GlobalEventHandlers.onerror

 

QUESTION 30
You are creating a custom object as described by the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only
pass4itsure 70-480 exam question

You need to implement the perimeter method.
Which code segment should you insert at line 05?
A. function perimeter () {return 4 * side;}
B. function perimeter () {return 4 * this.side;}
C. function perimeter () {return 4 * me.side;}
D. function perimeter (obj) {return 4 * obj.side;}
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://creative-coding.decontextualize.com/objects-with-methods/ 

QUESTION 31
You develop an HTML5 webpage with custom CSS. You have the following HTML markup:
<div class=”new” Item”>…</div>
You have the following requirements:
In addition to your CSS, you must use a corporate branded stylesheet named corporate.css.
The corporate.css file contains the style rule that must be used for .newsItem. You must use the corporate.css file to ensure that the webpage changes when the
brand changes.
You must add additional style rules to the webpage.
You cannot modify the corporate.css file.
You need to apply the appropriate CSS rules to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Add a CSS class named .newsItemUpdates to the webpage, add only the new styles to this class, and update the class attribute of the HTML markup: <div
class=nnewsltem newsItemUpdates”>..,</div>
B. Update the corporate.css file to include! important for each rule for the .newsItem. class, and add the new CSS rules to the webpage by using the CSS class
.newsItem.C. Add a CSS class named .newsitemUpdates to the webpage, add the new styles to this class, and update the HTML markup to replace the .newsItem class
with this new class: <div class*”newsItemOpdates”>…</div>
D. Add the new CSS rules to the webpage by using the CSS class .newsItem, and add! important to each rule.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: CSS attempts to create a balance of power between author and user style sheets. By default, rules in an author’s style sheet override those in a
user’s style sheet.
However, for balance, an “!important” declaration (the delimiter token “!” and keyword “important” follow the declaration) takes precedence over a normal
declaration. Both author and user style sheets may contain “!important” declarations, and user “!important” rules override author “!important” rules. This CSS
feature improves accessibility of documents by giving users with special requirements (large fonts, color combinations, etc.) control over presentation.
Incorrect:
Not B: It is stated that you are not allowed to update the corporate.css file. Reference: Assigning property values, Cascading, and Inheritance, !important rules

 

QUESTION 32
You are troubleshooting a web page that includes the following code segment.
pass4itsure 70-417 exam question
You need to evaluate the value of the variable x.
What will be displayed in the user interface?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. An error
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: * Alert(x) is within the scope of the outermost assignment, x=0.
* Local variables have local scope: They can only be accessed within the function.
Example
// code here can not use carName
function myFunction() {
var carName = “Volvo”;
// code here can use carName
}
* A variable declared outside a function, becomes GLOBAL. A global variable has global scope: All scripts and functions on a web page can access it.
Example
var carName = ” Volvo”;
// code here can use carName
function myFunction() {
// code here can usecarName
}
* The alert() method displays an alert box with a specified message and an OK button. An alert box is often used if you want to make sure information comes
through to the user.
Reference: JavaScript Scope

Conclusion:
Capabledumps free sharing of 32 Microsoft 70-480 Exam dumps convenient for you to practice testing online and 70-480 PDF,
all exams dumps from Pass4itsure Microsoft experts, many people worry about today The content may be cant’t used later,
if you are interested in learning please follow us, we will update the exam content throughout the year,
if you want to obtain 70-480 test certification,
please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-480.html (complete: Q&As: 247->> Latest Update). You can choose VCE dumps or PDF dumps,
click we can see the latest exam update time, we make sure you succeed in one exam.

[PDF] Free Microsoft Windows Store apps 70-480 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LM508PYg6OBNSi2noJxVReHHbO_Ig04T

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-480 dumps

related: https://www.capabledumps.com/helpful-cisco-642-385-dumps-cxff-exam/